Aqua Pennsylvania is committed to ensuring the safety of your water.

Latest Test Results
chriscrockett

"First and foremost, we want to assure you that all water being provided by Aqua Pennsylvania meets or outperforms the EPA’s new advisory level for PFOA and PFOS."

A Letter from Christopher Crockett
Chief Environmental Officer
Aqua America

 

Dear Aqua Pennsylvania Customer:

At Aqua, our mission has always been to protect and provide Earth’s most essential resource. When something interferes with that mission, we take it very seriously and we want to assure our customers that we are taking appropriate measures to ensure the safety and quality of their drinking water each and every day.

In recent months, the presence of two contaminants – Perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) and Perfluorooctane Sulfonate (PFOS) – in drinking water supplies has become a concern across the country and around the world. In May 2016, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) replaced its 2009 provisional health advisories for PFOA and PFOS with new, lifetime health advisories, setting a 70 parts per trillion health advisory level for both contaminants.

This new, lower limit is of particular concern in those areas of eastern Montgomery County, where groundwater contamination from PFOA and PFOS is believed to originate from nearby military bases. We know some of our customers might have questions and we aim to address as many of these concerns here on WaterFacts.com.

First and foremost, we want to assure you that all water being provided by Aqua Pennsylvania meets or outperforms the EPA’s new advisory level for PFOA and PFOS.

Aqua is committed to being an industry leader in navigating this widespread water issue. We have created WaterFacts.com as a resource to educate our customers about PFOA and PFOS, and share updates about what Aqua is doing to address the issue and alleviate any concerns you might have. In addition, Aqua Pennsylvania has committed to regular testing for these chemicals in our water sources in eastern Montgomery County. The results of these ongoing tests, and more information on the results, can be found here.

If you have additional questions that are not answered here, please contact us at 877.987.2782 or custservreply@AquaAmerica.com, or visit our Resources page to access additional information.

Sincerely,

christophercrockett

Christopher Crockett, Ph.D., P.E.
Chief Environmental Officer
Aqua America